
PJ the Fishing Guide
Independent · Wayzata, Minnesota
PJ the Fishing Guide is an independent fishing guide based in Wayzata, Minnesota, running stillwater trips for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, walleye, musky, and panfish on Lake Minnetonka. Season runs year round. You book directly with the guide, and Driftline takes no commission.
PJ McDeid guides Lake Minnetonka and nearby Minneapolis area water year round, fishing for largemouth and smallmouth bass, walleye, musky and panfish. Open water and ice trips run in full and half day formats.
What waters does PJ the Fishing Guide fish?
PJ the Fishing Guide guides Lake Minnetonka, out of Wayzata, Minnesota. Trips are matched to water conditions and the season, so the exact stretch depends on when you fish.
What fish can you catch with PJ the Fishing Guide?
On PJ the Fishing Guide's trips you're targeting largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, walleye, musky, and panfish. What's biting shifts through the year, and the guide sets the day around what's fishing best on their home water.
What kind of trips does PJ the Fishing Guide run?
PJ the Fishing Guide runs stillwater trips on Lake Minnetonka. Reach out for exact trip lengths, group sizes, and what's included. The guide sets those directly.
When is the fishing season with PJ the Fishing Guide?
PJ the Fishing Guide's guided season runs year round. Prime dates book up first, so it's worth reaching out early for the months you want.
Do I need a fishing license to fish in Minnesota?
Yes: everyone fishing Minnesota waters needs a valid Minnesota fishing license. You buy your own; get it from Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. PJ the Fishing Guide can point you to the right one for your trip.
How do I book a trip with PJ the Fishing Guide?
You book directly with PJ the Fishing Guide: through their website at pjthefishingguide.com or by phone. Driftline lists the guide but takes no commission and no booking fee, so the price you get is the guide's own.
Is this your business?
Listings are free. Send a correction, add your logo, or ask us to take the page down. Driftline also builds and runs marketing for guides; separate thing, never required.


