6X Outfitters
Outfitter · Bozeman, Montana
6X Outfitters is a guide outfitter based in Bozeman, Montana, running walk and wade, drift boat, and stillwater trips for rainbow trout and brown trout on Armstrong Spring Creek, DePuy Spring Creek, Nelson Spring Creek, and Yellowstone River. Season runs year round. You book directly with the guide, and Driftline takes no commission.
6X Outfitters guides fly fishing on the private Armstrong, DePuy and Nelson spring creeks and floats the Yellowstone River out of Bozeman, targeting rainbow and brown trout on wade, drift boat and stillwater trips.

What waters does 6X Outfitters fish?
6X Outfitters guides Armstrong Spring Creek, DePuy Spring Creek, Nelson Spring Creek, and Yellowstone River, out of Bozeman, Montana. Trips are matched to water conditions and the season, so the exact stretch depends on when you fish.
What fish can you catch with 6X Outfitters?
On 6X Outfitters's trips you're targeting rainbow trout and brown trout. What's biting shifts through the year, and the guide sets the day around what's fishing best on their home water.
What kind of trips does 6X Outfitters run?
6X Outfitters runs walk and wade, drift boat, and stillwater trips on Armstrong Spring Creek, DePuy Spring Creek, Nelson Spring Creek, and Yellowstone River. Reach out for exact trip lengths, group sizes, and what's included. The guide sets those directly.
When is the fishing season with 6X Outfitters?
6X Outfitters's guided season runs year round. Prime dates book up first, so it's worth reaching out early for the months you want.
Do I need a fishing license to fish in Montana?
Yes: everyone fishing Montana waters needs a valid Montana fishing license. You buy your own; get it from Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks. 6X Outfitters can point you to the right one for your trip.
How do I book a trip with 6X Outfitters?
You book directly with 6X Outfitters: through their website at 6xoutfitters.com. Driftline lists the guide but takes no commission and no booking fee, so the price you get is the guide's own.
Is this your business?
Listings are free. Send a correction, add your logo, or ask us to take the page down. Driftline also builds and runs marketing for guides; separate thing, never required.