
Shore Catch Guide Service
Outfitter · Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey
Shore Catch Guide Service is a guide outfitter based in Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey, running nearshore trips for striped bass, bluefish, false albacore, and bonito on Raritan Bay, Manasquan River, and Barnegat Bay. Season runs March to December. You book directly with the guide, and Driftline takes no commission.
Capt. Gene Quigley guides light tackle and fly anglers on Raritan Bay, the Manasquan River and Barnegat Bay. The season runs from spring into late fall, with trips for striped bass, bluefish and false albacore across the surf and inshore grounds.
What waters does Shore Catch Guide Service fish?
Shore Catch Guide Service guides Raritan Bay, Manasquan River, and Barnegat Bay, out of Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey. Trips are matched to water conditions and the season, so the exact stretch depends on when you fish.
What fish can you catch with Shore Catch Guide Service?
On Shore Catch Guide Service's trips you're targeting striped bass, bluefish, false albacore, and bonito. What's biting shifts through the year, and the guide sets the day around what's fishing best on their home water.
What kind of trips does Shore Catch Guide Service run?
Shore Catch Guide Service runs nearshore trips on Raritan Bay, Manasquan River, and Barnegat Bay. Reach out for exact trip lengths, group sizes, and what's included. The guide sets those directly.
When is the fishing season with Shore Catch Guide Service?
Shore Catch Guide Service's guided season runs March to December. Prime dates book up first, so it's worth reaching out early for the months you want.
Do I need a fishing license to fish in New Jersey?
Yes: everyone fishing New Jersey waters needs a valid New Jersey fishing license. You buy your own; get it from New Jersey Division of Fish and Wildlife. Shore Catch Guide Service can point you to the right one for your trip.
How do I book a trip with Shore Catch Guide Service?
You book directly with Shore Catch Guide Service: through their website at shorecatch.com or by phone. Driftline lists the guide but takes no commission and no booking fee, so the price you get is the guide's own.
Is this your business?
Listings are free. Send a correction, add your logo, or ask us to take the page down. Driftline also builds and runs marketing for guides; separate thing, never required.


