Lone Star Fishing Guide

Independent · Zapata, Texas

Lone Star Fishing Guide is an independent fishing guide based in Zapata, Texas, running stillwater trips for blue catfish, white bass, and gar on Falcon Lake. Season runs trophy blue catfish in winter, eater sized catfish in spring and summer. You book directly with the guide, and Driftline takes no commission.

Captain Ricky Garza runs a catfish focused boat service on Falcon Lake near Zapata, working trophy blue catfish in the winter and eater sized fish through spring and summer, plus white bass and gar.

Charlie Paradoski Fishing Guide Service on the water in TexasCharlie Paradoski, TX
On the water in Texas. This frame is from another Texas guide in the directory, not from Lone Star Fishing Guide.
Tripsstillwater
SeasonTrophy blue catfish in winter, eater sized catfish in spring and summer
Good to know
What waters does Lone Star Fishing Guide fish?

Lone Star Fishing Guide guides Falcon Lake, out of Zapata, Texas. Trips are matched to water conditions and the season, so the exact stretch depends on when you fish.

What fish can you catch with Lone Star Fishing Guide?

On Lone Star Fishing Guide's trips you're targeting blue catfish, white bass, and gar. What's biting shifts through the year, and the guide sets the day around what's fishing best on their home water.

What kind of trips does Lone Star Fishing Guide run?

Lone Star Fishing Guide runs stillwater trips on Falcon Lake. Reach out for exact trip lengths, group sizes, and what's included. The guide sets those directly.

When is the fishing season with Lone Star Fishing Guide?

Lone Star Fishing Guide's guided season runs trophy blue catfish in winter, eater sized catfish in spring and summer. Prime dates book up first, so it's worth reaching out early for the months you want.

Do I need a fishing license to fish in Texas?

Yes: everyone fishing Texas waters needs a valid Texas fishing license. You buy your own; get it from Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. Lone Star Fishing Guide can point you to the right one for your trip.

How do I book a trip with Lone Star Fishing Guide?

You book directly with Lone Star Fishing Guide: through their website at lonestarfishingfalcon.com or by phone. Driftline lists the guide but takes no commission and no booking fee, so the price you get is the guide's own.

Is this your business?

Listings are free. Send a correction, add your logo, or ask us to take the page down. Driftline also builds and runs marketing for guides; separate thing, never required.

Got it.

We'll sort it, usually within a week.