Reel Action Charter Services

Independent · Rio Hondo, Texas

Reel Action Charter Services is an independent fishing guide based in Rio Hondo, Texas, running flats skiff and nearshore trips for red snapper, redfish, flounder, and speckled trout on Laguna Madre, Bahia Grande, Laguna Larga, Arroyo Colorado, and Gulf of Mexico. Season runs year round. You book directly with the guide, and Driftline takes no commission.

Based in Rio Hondo, Reel Action runs a Dargel flats boat across the Laguna Madre, Bahia Grande and Arroyo Colorado plus offshore runs, targeting redfish, speckled trout, flounder and red snapper year round.

Tripsflats skiffnearshore
SeasonYear round
RatesInshore charter $500, 8 hour offshore $800
Good to know
What waters does Reel Action Charter Services fish?

Reel Action Charter Services guides Laguna Madre, Bahia Grande, Laguna Larga, Arroyo Colorado, and Gulf of Mexico, out of Rio Hondo, Texas. Trips are matched to water conditions and the season, so the exact stretch depends on when you fish.

What fish can you catch with Reel Action Charter Services?

On Reel Action Charter Services's trips you're targeting red snapper, redfish, flounder, and speckled trout. What's biting shifts through the year, and the guide sets the day around what's fishing best on their home water.

What kind of trips does Reel Action Charter Services run?

Reel Action Charter Services runs flats skiff and nearshore trips on Laguna Madre, Bahia Grande, Laguna Larga, Arroyo Colorado, and Gulf of Mexico. Reach out for exact trip lengths, group sizes, and what's included. The guide sets those directly.

When is the fishing season with Reel Action Charter Services?

Reel Action Charter Services's guided season runs year round. Prime dates book up first, so it's worth reaching out early for the months you want.

Do I need a fishing license to fish in Texas?

Yes: everyone fishing Texas waters needs a valid Texas fishing license. You buy your own; get it from Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. Reel Action Charter Services can point you to the right one for your trip.

How do I book a trip with Reel Action Charter Services?

You book directly with Reel Action Charter Services: through their website at reelactioncs.com. Driftline lists the guide but takes no commission and no booking fee, so the price you get is the guide's own.

Is this your business?

Listings are free. Send a correction, add your logo, or ask us to take the page down. Driftline also builds and runs marketing for guides; separate thing, never required.

Got it.

We'll sort it, usually within a week.